Raptor Resource Project Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Philippine Eagles  (Read 3879 times)

mrsfalcon

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 499
Philippine Eagles
« on: April 22, 2024, 03:25:04 PM »

Hello, everyone! The Raptor Resource Project has partnered with the Philippine Eagle Foundation and Explore.org to bring bird lovers a live 24×7 stream of Ariela and MVP, a mated pair of Philippine Eagles who live at the National Bird Breeding Sanctuary (NBBS) in Barangay Eden, in the Philippines. The Philippine Eagle is one of the largest and most powerful eagles in the world. Unfortunately, it is also among the world’s most critically endangered species, with just 90-250 pairs of eagles remaining in the wild. Ariel and MVP’s home is off-limits to tourists, but we invite everyone to visit them online and help collect observations about their behavior, including courtship, copulation, and – talons crossed! – egg and offspring care.

About the Eagles
Philippine Eagles have blue eyes, large deep bills, and long brown nape feathers that form a crest when erect and flow like hair when relaxed. They are a little over three feet long from beak to tail tip, weigh between 10 and 17 pounds, and have a wingspan over six feet long. Ariela has a damaged foot and is missing a talon: MVP has a fractured wing and is unable to fly. The pair have been mates since 2019 and first nested successfully in 2021.

Ariela and MVP usually begin courtship activities in August or September. If they are successful, Ariela will lay an oval white egg between October and December. Their single chick will hatch roughly 62 days later and fledge between 23 and 24 weeks of age; in the wild, fledglings remain dependent on their parents for another year or more. Wild Philippine Eagles feed on primarily on flying lemurs, palm civets, and monkeys, although they take a wide variety of prey including rats, flying squirrels, monitor lizards, and birds.

Quick Facts
Common name: Philippine Eagle (national bird of the Philippines)
Scientific name: Pithecophaga jefferyi
Length: 2.9 – 3.0 feet | 90–100 cm
Wingspan: 6.0 – 6.6 feet | 1.84–2.02 meters
Weight: 10.36 – 17.6 pounds | 4.7 – 8.0 kilograms
Lifespan: Up to 42 years in the captivity

baziunc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1106
  • Queen of Decorah - April 10, 2016
Re: Philippine Eagles
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2024, 01:02:04 PM »

Thanks, Amy!! This will be an eye-opener to be able to watch the live cam on a mated pair of Philippine Eagles!!  :-* :-*
"Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, but today is a gift, that is why it is called the present."   ― A.A. Milne

"Hope for the best and accept what comes." ― President Jimmy Carter, on Aug. 20, 2015, during press conference at The Carter Center

Phyl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17555
  • Maggie lives in Nashville,Tennessee Music City USA
    • https://parler.com @Phylll
Re: Philippine Eagles
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2024, 02:28:45 AM »

This is great Amy---thanks so much for setting this up.
Especially the background info.

I remember my #2 big brother while in USAF did a TDY in
Philippine Islands, on Luzon to be exact.
He spoke alot about the eagles there and  how majestic they are.
"Every new day begins with possibilities."
President Ronald Reagan  at  the 1985 Geneva Summit

#Istandwith Evan

Phyl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17555
  • Maggie lives in Nashville,Tennessee Music City USA
    • https://parler.com @Phylll
Re: Philippine Eagles
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2024, 02:49:37 AM »

Watch an Endangered Philippine Eagle Chick Grow Up in Rare Video | Nat Geo Wild

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-JP-zoBLyW



Read article "Watch an endangered eagle chick grow up in rare video."
https://on.natgeo.com/2RMcgDi
"Every new day begins with possibilities."
President Ronald Reagan  at  the 1985 Geneva Summit

#Istandwith Evan

Phyl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17555
  • Maggie lives in Nashville,Tennessee Music City USA
    • https://parler.com @Phylll
Re: Philippine Eagles
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2024, 06:27:19 AM »

Qu ick visit with Philippine Eagles
Apr 29, 2024 6:16 AM
Camera Time: Apr 29, 2024 7:15 PM PST
Birchwoman

"Every new day begins with possibilities."
President Ronald Reagan  at  the 1985 Geneva Summit

#Istandwith Evan

Phyl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17555
  • Maggie lives in Nashville,Tennessee Music City USA
    • https://parler.com @Phylll
Re: Philippine Eagles
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2024, 06:14:34 AM »

Philippine Eagles
May 21, 2024 12:48 AM
Camera Time: May 21, 2024 1:48 PM PST
Birchwoman


"Every new day begins with possibilities."
President Ronald Reagan  at  the 1985 Geneva Summit

#Istandwith Evan

Phyl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17555
  • Maggie lives in Nashville,Tennessee Music City USA
    • https://parler.com @Phylll
Re: Philippine Eagles
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2024, 06:15:47 AM »

Philippine Eagles
May 21, 2024 6:11 AM
Camera Time: May 21, 2024 7:10 PM PST
Birchwoman




"Every new day begins with possibilities."
President Ronald Reagan  at  the 1985 Geneva Summit

#Istandwith Evan